Metric details
Every pilot's reading on every behaviour, family by family.
Analysis computed
best: could be chance (0.36)
best: clear pattern (0.69)
| # | Pilot | Out-climb | Core s | LeaveRate | Kept% | TopOut% | Round |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dustan Hansen | 75 (17 shared climbs) | 73 (16 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.6 (14 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 60 (3/5 circling bouts led to climbs) | 81 (mean on-course altitude 50% of band) | 0.18 (121 circles, 100% left) |
| 2 | Dean Bayly | 83 (9 shared climbs) | 91 (7 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.4 (5 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 43 (3/7 circling bouts led to climbs) | 103 (mean on-course altitude 72% of band) | 0.14 (77 circles, 99% left) |
| 3 | Donny Gardner | 81 (12 shared climbs) | 98 (12 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.6 (11 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 67 (4/6 circling bouts led to climbs) | 80 (mean on-course altitude 52% of band) | 0.18 (144 circles, 100% left) |
| 4 | Nicole Forrester | 85 (5 shared climbs) | 52 (9 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.3 (5 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 44 (4/9 circling bouts led to climbs) | 43 (mean on-course altitude 37% of band) | 0.21 (120 circles, 96% left) |
| 5 | Mike Estcourt | 84 (15 shared climbs) | 50 (11 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.4 (8 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 50 (3/6 circling bouts led to climbs) | 79 (mean on-course altitude 53% of band) | 0.15 (113 circles, 44% left) |
| 6 | Amber Tsai | 78 (7 shared climbs) | 34 (12 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.4 (8 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 40 (2/5 circling bouts led to climbs) | 26 (mean on-course altitude 25% of band) | 0.21 (145 circles, 55% left) |
| 7 | Gordon Bishop | 83 (5 shared climbs) | 56 (3 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.3 (2 climbs ≥ 90 s) | — | — | 0.13 (45 circles, 93% left) |
| 8 | Mark Tyminski | 53 (29 shared climbs) | 15 (12 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.3 (3 climbs ≥ 90 s) | — | — | 0.14 (197 circles, 82% left) |
| 9 | James McGinty | 55 (10 shared climbs) | 78 (1 climb ≥ 60 s) | 1.5 (1 climb ≥ 90 s) | — | 3 (mean on-course altitude -6% of band) | 0.16 (18 circles, 94% left) |
| 10 | Patrick Honey | 71 (17 shared climbs) | 37 (6 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.2 (4 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 50 (2/4 circling bouts led to climbs) | 13 (mean on-course altitude 17% of band) | 0.18 (112 circles, 59% left) |
| 11 | James Atkinson | 56 (5 shared climbs) | — (instrument records every 5 s; this measure needs every 4 s or faster) | — | — | -28 (mean on-course altitude -31% of band) | — (instrument records every 5 s; this measure needs every 2 s or faster) |
| 11 | Jakota Cummings | 59 (21 shared climbs) | 50 (4 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.4 (2 climbs ≥ 90 s) | — | — | 0.15 (54 circles, 98% left) |
| 11 | Hayden Emms | — | — | — | — | — | 0.19 (10 circles, 100% left) |
| 11 | Curtis Greenwood | 49 (25 shared climbs) | 45 (12 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.3 (9 climbs ≥ 90 s) | 30 (3/10 circling bouts led to climbs) | 74 (mean on-course altitude 66% of band) | — (instrument records every 3 s; this measure needs every 2 s or faster) |
| 11 | Jason Lannstrom | 75 (13 shared climbs) | 12 (3 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.6 (2 climbs ≥ 90 s) | — | — | 0.18 (41 circles, 100% left) |
| 11 | Anthony Meechan | 63 (24 shared climbs) | 45 (5 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.6 (1 climb ≥ 90 s) | — | 62 (mean on-course altitude 47% of band) | 0.19 (63 circles, 98% left) |
| 11 | Mark Wallace | 61 (18 shared climbs) | 52 (8 climbs ≥ 60 s) | 1.4 (5 climbs ≥ 90 s) | — | — | 0.20 (60 circles, 100% left) |
Time to core thermals
Measured in seconds · no expected direction
How long the pilot takes to get into the best lift after they arrive in a thermal. For each thermal of 60 s or more, we measure the seconds from the entry until the 30 s rolling climb rate first reaches 90% of its peak in that thermal. The value is the median across the thermals of the pilot. There is no expected direction. Time spent working into the core is not lost if the pilot ends up in the better lift, so the sign of the correlation says whether the hunt paid on this day. We leave out a pilot whose instrument records a position only every 5 seconds or less often. A track that coarse cannot show this detail, and the pilot would seem to fly differently when they do not.
1 pilot left out: their instrument records a position only every 5 s, too seldom for this measure.
Share of lift turned in that was kept as a climb
Measured in percent · no expected direction
How selective the pilot is about the lift they stop for. Each period of circling of 30 s or more after the start counts as lift that the pilot sampled. If the period overlaps a detected thermal, the pilot kept that lift. If it does not, they turned a few circles and left it. The value is the percentage kept. A low value means they are selective. A high value means they keep almost every climb they turn in. There is no expected direction: selection wins on a strong day and wastes time on a weak one.
Acceptance by hour
| Hour | Median accepted (%) | pilots |
|---|---|---|
| 67 | 5 | |
| 30 | 6 | |
| 25 | 7 | |
| 25 | 2 |
Median per-pilot acceptance %, bucketed by the hour (competition time zone).
How round and consistent the circles were
Measured in ratio · no expected direction
Whether the pilot flies clean, repeatable circles, or moves around the thermal. We fit each detected circle by least squares. The RMS fit error divided by the fitted radius measures how round the turn was. The value is the median over all of the circles of the pilot. A lower value means smoother and more consistent turns. There is no expected direction: a rough trace can be a pilot chasing a drifting or broken core rather than a pilot circling badly. We leave out a pilot whose instrument records a position less often than every 2 seconds. A track that coarse cannot show this detail, and the pilot would seem to fly differently when they do not.
Turn direction across the field: 83% left (1355 circles).
2 pilots left out: their instruments record a position only every 3–5 s, too seldom for this measure.
best: could be chance (0.37)
best: too few pilots (0.80)
| # | Pilot | Floor% | LowSaves | km/climb | Search% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dustan Hansen | 51 (2 descents, lowest 41% of band) | 0.0 | 5.6 (mean shared-climb pctile 64%) | 16 |
| 2 | Dean Bayly | 74 (3 descents, lowest 73% of band) | 0.0 | 4.5 (mean shared-climb pctile 59%) | 28 |
| 3 | Donny Gardner | 32 (2 descents, lowest 25% of band) | 0.0 | 2.3 (mean shared-climb pctile 61%) | 24 |
| 4 | Nicole Forrester | — | 1.0 (deepest save from 13% of band) | 3.2 (mean shared-climb pctile 54%) | 40 |
| 5 | Mike Estcourt | 47 (3 descents, lowest 3% of band) | 2.0 (deepest save from 0% of band) | — | 41 |
| 6 | Amber Tsai | — | 1.0 (deepest save from -10% of band) | — | 56 |
| 7 | Gordon Bishop | — | 0.0 | — | 47 |
| 8 | Mark Tyminski | — | 0.0 | — | 25 |
| 9 | James McGinty | — | 0.0 | — | 61 |
| 10 | Patrick Honey | — | 0.0 | — | 74 |
| 11 | James Atkinson | — | 0.0 | — (instrument records every 5 s; this measure needs every 4 s or faster) | 84 |
| 11 | Jakota Cummings | — | — | — | — |
| 11 | Hayden Emms | — | 0.0 | — | 88 |
| 11 | Curtis Greenwood | 82 (6 descents, lowest 27% of band) | 0.0 | — | 56 |
| 11 | Jason Lannstrom | — | 0.0 | — | 25 |
| 11 | Anthony Meechan | -50 (3 descents, lowest -50% of band) | 0.0 | — | 60 |
| 11 | Mark Wallace | — | 0.0 | — | 100 |
Distance covered between climbs
Measured in kilometres · higher is better
How far the pilot gets down the course before they must stop and circle again. This is the direct reading of how often they stop. The value is the scored flown distance divided by the number of thermals taken after the start, so 3 km means three kilometres of course for each climb. The pilot must fly 20 km or more. The note of each pilot adds their mean climb percentile inside shared thermals, so you can read the number of stops together with the climb strength. Long legs between weak climbs is a different day from long legs between strong ones. We leave out a pilot whose instrument records a position only every 5 seconds or less often. A track that coarse cannot show this detail, and the pilot would seem to fly differently when they do not.
1 pilot left out: their instrument records a position only every 5 s, too seldom for this measure.
Share of race time spent hunting for the next climb
Measured in percent · lower is better
Time that goes into neither a climb nor progress down the course. This is the time spent to find lift, to stay up, and to decide what to do next. The value is the share of the speed-section time, from the start to ESS or to the landing, in which the pilot neither climbed in a thermal nor glided with real net speed. A lower value means less time lost between climbs.
Speed-section phase shares, field p25/median/p75: climb 0/20/33% · glide 12/24/45% · search 27/51/65%